Conference Programme | ||
Thursday 14 May 2009 Faculty of Theology, Building 1441, Room 010 | ||
16.45 - 17.15 | Registration (the Foyer, Bldg 1441) | |
17.30 - 17.45 | Welcome by the organisers | |
17.45 - 19.00 | Opening lecture by Senior Lecturer Ted Kaizer (Durham University) | "Introduction to the history of the Near East, AD 100 – 400: space and texts." |
19.00 | Reception and buffet | |
Friday 15 May 2009 Faculty of Humanities, Building 1414, Museum of Ancient Art (Antikmuseet) | ||
09.30 – 10.45 | Lecture by Professor Emeritus John North (UCL) | "Finding paganism in the religious life of the Roman Empire." |
10.45 – 11.00 | Coffee break | |
11.00 – 12.15 | Lecture by Professor Martin Goodman (University of Oxford) | "Holy Land and Holy People: Problems in the construction of Jewish identity after 70 CE." |
12.15 – 13.45 | Lunch | |
13.45 – 15.15 | Session with two papers: | |
Paper by Gerhard van den Heever (University of South Africa, Pretoria) | "Third space: Reimagined sacred space and identity formation in first century western Asia Minor - the case of Johannine Christianity." | |
Paper by Marianne Bjelland Kartzow and Halvor Moxnes (University of Oslo) | "Complex identities: Ethnicity, sex and religion in Luke's story about the Ethiopian eunuch (Acts 8:26-40)." | |
15.15 – 15.30 | Coffee break | |
15.30 – 16.45 | Lecture by Professor Johannes Hahn (University of Münster) | "The Christianization of the Late Roman City – Parameters and Problems." |
16.45 – 17.00 | Coffee break | |
17.00 – 18.30 | Session with two papers: | |
Paper by Marjaana Vesterinen (University of Helsinki) | "Traces of dance in native Egyptian religion." | |
Paper by Dr. Henrik Rydell Johnsén (Lund University) | "The formation of the monk: Evagrius Ponticus, Plato and the eight generic vices." | |
18.30 | Reception and buffet | |
Saturday 16 May 2009 Faculty of Theology, Building 1441, Room 010 | ||
09.30 – 10.45 | Lecture by PhD Jakob Engberg (Aarhus University) | "'A second birth has restored me to a new man.' Accounts of conversion and religious identity-construction in apologetic writings." |
10.45 – 11.00 | Coffee break | |
11.00 – 12.30 | Session with two papers: | |
Paper by Dr. Blossom Stefaniw (University of Erfurt) | "Constructing the teacher: Religious identity in Porphyry and Gregory Thaumaturgus' accounts of third century teacher-student relationships." | |
Paper by Assistant Professor Stephen Lloyd-Moffett (California Polytechnic State University) | "Asceticism and the common life in Erotapokrisis Seven of Basil of Ceasarea's Asceticon." | |
12.30 – 14.00 | Lunch | |
14.00 – 15.15 | Lecture by Associate Professor Brouria Bitton Ashkelony (Hebrew University) | "Territory and anti-intellectual attitude in the identity formation of monastic communities in late antique Palestine." |
15.15 – 15.30 | Coffee break | |
15.30 – 16.30 | Plenary discussion and end of conference | |
18.30 | Dinner |